Sports Services

Egyptian Universities Championship No. (50)

Report on the Individual Games for the Egyptian Universities and Institutes' Championship "Al-Rafai Martyr" No. (50) 2022/2023

Based on the academy's vision regarding the central role of sports in building the academy's students and contributing to their qualification as the correct foundation from which the promising talents of the students emerge, capable of raising the academy's flag in sports competitions, and its role in propagating the sports culture, as well as sporting activities inside and outside the academy, and strengthening the ties of mutual relations between various parties to elevate the status of sports and reach the highest levels of excellence.

Therefore, the administration, utilizing all available resources, has worked to strengthen the relationship between all sectors of the community, whether civilian or military, by implementing various activities that have made the academy a distinguished and unique sports institution at the local and international levels.

 

The new season for sports activities within the Egyptian universities and institutes began with the start of the 50th edition of the "Al-Rafai Martyr" tournament, held under the patronage of Ashraf Sobhy, Minister of Youth and Sports, and Mohamed Amr Ashour, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research and President of the Egyptian Sports Federation for Universities.

It's worth mentioning that the championship is held under the supervision of Sabry Hassanein, Vice President of the Egyptian Sports Federation for Universities, Arefa Salama, Secretary-General of the Federation, Bahaa Mokhtar, Head of the Championship and Competition Sector at the Federation, and Mohamed Ramadan, the championship supervisor from the Egyptian Sports Federation for Universities.

The medal tally in the Egyptian Universities Championship number 50

In addition to 18 diverse medals in the 5th Sector Championship for Private Universities as well as the championship shield.

The Arab Academy clinches the shield of the 5th Sector Universities Championship after a tough competition with the American University

The Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport has won the overall shield for the 17th edition of the 5th Sector Universities Championship (Private Universities) for the 2022/2023 season after a tough competition with the American University, at the conclusion of the championship held under the patronage of Dr. Amr Ashour, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research and President of the Egyptian Universities Union at the American University's sports fields.

 

In the men's competitions, the Arab Academy clinched the first place, while the American University took the second place, and the British University secured the third place.

Meanwhile, in the women's competitions, the American University secured the first place, with the Arab Academy coming in second and the British University in third place.

The competitions were held from March 30th until April 8th at the American University in Cairo, with the participation of over 2000 male and female students representing 20 universities, competing in 22 sports, including 16 individual and 6 team sports.

The final day and award presentation were attended by Dr. Mohamed Sabry Hassanein, head of the sports education sector at the Egyptian Supreme Council of Universities, Dr. Ismail Abdel Ghaffar, President of the Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport, Dr. Shadi Abdel Aziz, Director of the Sports Activity Department at the Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport, and Engineer Sherif El Arian, Director of the Sports Activity Department at the American University in Cairo.

 

The players of the Arab Academy reclaimed the shield after a one-year absence, taking it back from the American University, which secured the second place.

Dr. Ismail Abdel Ghaffar, President of the Arab Academy, expressed his joy in winning the overall shield, stating, "I thank all the players for their efforts to win the overall shield of the championship and reclaim it after only one year of absence. The competition was strong among all participating universities."

 

He added, "We always work to provide full support to all students to continue their athletic excellence alongside their education, as reflected in the infrastructure present at the branches of the academy, including sports fields and training halls, while providing all facilities to raise Egypt's name high in international forums."

Engineer Sherif El Arian, Director of the Sports Activity Department at the American University in Cairo, said, "The championship witnessed strong competition among all participating universities and excitement in all sports. We succeeded in organizing the championship on the university's fields, and we hope to continue such successes in the coming years."

He continued, "The university's teams will participate in many international tournaments in the coming period, and we are fully prepared to compete strongly for top positions. We will work hard to reclaim the shield next year."

The academy achieved first place overall in swimming with 18 diverse medals in the 5th Sector Championship for Egyptian private universities and higher institutes. The academy's swimming team was able to secure 18 diverse medals in the 5th Sector Championship for private universities held at the American University under the patronage of His Excellency Dr. Mohamed Amr Ashour, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research and President of the Egyptian Universities Sports Federation, and His Excellency Dr. Ashraf Sobhy, Minister of Youth and Sports.

 

1. Results for female students:

  • Nadine Adam Ahmed, Faculty of Management - New Cairo Branch  

 First place and gold medal in the 100m butterfly, second place and silver medal in the 100m freestyle, and first place and gold medal in the 4x50m medley relay.

  • Hana Mostafa El Asr, Faculty of Engineering and Technology - New Cairo Branch

First place and gold medal in the 50m breaststroke, third place and bronze medal in the 100m breaststroke, and first place and gold medal in the 4x50m individual medley relay.

  • Jihan Ahmed Abdel Azim, Faculty of Management - New Cairo Branch

First place and gold medal in the 50m freestyle, first place and gold medal in the 50m butterfly, and first place and gold medal in the 4x50m individual medley relay.

  • Zeina Mohamed Shahdi, enrolled at the Faculty of Engineering - New Cairo Branch

Third place and bronze medal in the 50m freestyle, third place and bronze medal in the 100m freestyle, and first place and gold medal in the 4x50m individual medley relay.

  • Nada Khaled Salah, enrolled at the Faculty of International Transport - New Cairo Branch

Fourth place in the 50m breaststroke.

 

2. Results for male students:

  • Kareem Hatem Abdel Sabour, Faculty of Management - New Cairo Branch

Second place and silver medal in the 50m breaststroke and first place and gold medal in the 4x50m freestyle relay.

  • Omar Adel Abbas, Faculty of Management - New Cairo Branch

First place and gold medal in the 100m freestyle and first place and gold medal in the 4x50m freestyle relay.

  • Ahmed Amr El Kont, Faculty of Engineering and Technology - New Cairo Branch

First place and gold medal in the 50m breaststroke, third place and bronze medal in the 100m backstroke, and first place and gold medal in the 4x50m individual medley relay.

  • Seif Mohamed Mahmoud Mehrez, Faculty of Management - New Cairo Branch

First place and gold medal in the 50m freestyle and first place and gold medal in both the 4x50m freestyle relay and 4x50m individual medley relay.

  • Mustafa Ahmed El Eissawi, Faculty of Engineering - New Cairo Branch

First place and gold medal in the 50m butterfly, first place and gold medal in the 4x50m freestyle relay, and second place and silver medal in the 100m butterfly.

  • Abdel Rahman Ali Mohamed Abdel Hamid, Faculty of Engineering - New Cairo Branch

First place and gold medal in the 4x50m individual medley relay and fourth place in the 100m freestyle.

Court Tennis

The tennis championship of the universities hosted by the American University has concluded, taking place from December 3 to 5. Twenty-three universities participated, represented by 59 male students and 48 female students in the singles competitions. In the doubles competitions, 11 universities participated for male students and 13 for female students.

The participating universities included Cairo, Ain Shams, Helwan, Egypt International, Arab Academy, New Giza, American, German International, German, British, 6th of October, Assiut, October for Science, Alexandria, Delta, Zagazig, Future, Benha, New Cairo, Alamein, Badr, and the Canadian in the New Administrative Capital, in addition to Higher Education.

The final results for the academy's students were as follows:

  1. In the men's singles, the student Ziad Hamed Abdel-Monem, enrolled in the Faculty of Management, won second place, and the student Omar Tarek Al-Laithi, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering, won third place.
  2. In the men's doubles, the students Omar Naji and Ziad Hamed, both enrolled in the Faculty of Computers, won first place, and Ziad Hamed Abdel-Monem, from the Faculty of Management, won second place.
  3. In the women's doubles, the students Basma Ibrahim Abu Taleb, enrolled in the Faculty of Management, and Malak Tarek, enrolled in the Faculty of Management, won second place.

The Swimming/Fin Swimming

The swimming/fin swimming championship held at the Cairo University Swimming Complex from December 6 to 8, 2022, witnessed the participation of 328 male and female students representing 37 universities, including Al-Ahram Canadian, Ain Shams, Alamein, Alexandria, American, Arab Academy, Arab Open University, Assiut, Badr, Benha Private, British, Cairo Technological, Cairo, Chinese, Egyptian Informatics, French, Future, German, Helwan, Higher Education, Japanese, Kafr El Sheikh, Mansoura, Menoufia, Misr for Science and Technology, Misr International, October for Modern Sciences and Literature, Modern University for Technology and Information, Nahda, New Mansoura, New Giza, 6th of October, Pharos, Port Said, Russian, Suez Canal, and Tanta.

The results of the university and institute swimming championship, held as part of the 50th edition of the Rafai Martyr Tournament under the patronage of Dr. Ashraf Sobhy, Minister of Youth and Sports, and Dr. Mohamed Ayman Ashour, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research and President of the Egyptian University Sports Federation, are as follows:

1. 50m Freestyle Men:

  • First Place: Yassin Hossam El-Din Rafat, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering, Alexandria Branch.

2. 100m Breaststroke Men:

  • First Place: Ahmed Ismail Ahmed, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering, New Cairo Branch.

3. 1500m Freestyle Men with Disabilities:

  • Second Place: Bilal Majed Suleiman, Faculty of Computers, New Cairo.

4. 50m Freestyle Men with Disabilities:

  • Third Place: Ali Mohamed Ali, Faculty of Management, Dokki Branch.

5. 50m Freestyle Men with Disabilities (Repeated):

  • Third Place: Shawkat Mohamed Ibrahim, Faculty of Management, Miami Branch, Alexandria.

6. 400m Freestyle Men:

  • Second Place: Bilal Majed Suleiman, Faculty of Computers, New Cairo.

7. 100m Freestyle Women:

  • Third Place: Gehan Ahmed Abdel Azim, Faculty of Management, New Cairo.

 

8. 100m Butterfly Women:

  • Third Place: Gehan Ahmed Abdel Azim, Faculty of Management, New Cairo.

9. 200m Individual Medley Men:

  • First Place: Ahmed Mohamed Omar, Faculty of Engineering, New Cairo.

10. 200m Butterfly Men:

    - First Place: Ibrahim Ahmed Ibrahim Mohamed, Faculty of Management, Miami, Alexandria.

11. 50m Butterfly Men:

    - First Place: Yassin Hossam El-Din Rafat, Faculty of Engineering, Alexandria.

12. 800m Freestyle Women:

    - Third Place: Nadeen Adam Ahmed Fouad, Faculty of Management, Sheraton.

13. 4x50m Mixed Relay Women:

    - First Place:

  1. Hana Mustafa El-Asr, Faculty of Engineering, Sheraton.
  2. Gehan Ahmed Abdel Azim, Faculty of Management, Sheraton.
  3. . Farah Osama Ahmed, Faculty of Alamein.
  4. Jana Khaled Shata, Faculty of Computers, Alexandria.

14. 4x100m Mixed Relay Men:

    - First Place:

  1. Yassin Hossam El-Din Rafat, Faculty of Engineering, Alexandria.
  2. . Ahmed Ismail Ahmed, Faculty of Engineering, Sheraton.
  3. Abdul Rahman Khaled Abdul Aziz, Faculty of Management, Smart Village.
  4. Ibrahim Ahmed Ibrahim, Faculty of Management, Miami.

15. 50m Breaststroke Women:

    - Second Place: Hana Mustafa El-Asr, Faculty of Engineering, Sheraton.

16. 100m Freestyle Men with Disabilities:

    - Second Place: Ali Mohamed Ali, Faculty of Management, Dokki.

 

Fin Swimming Results:

1. 100m Fin Swimming Men:

   - First Place: Ahmed Ihab from the Arab Academy with a time of 43.71 seconds.

2. 50m Fin Swimming Men:

   - Second Place: Ahmed Ihab from the Arab Academy with a time of 19.66 seconds.

3. 4x100m Fin Swimming Men:

   - Third Place: Arab Academy with a time of 2:54.23 minutes.

4. 4x50m Mixed Fin Swimming:

   - Repeated Third Place: Arab Academy with a time of 1:22.31 minutes.

Table Tennis

The table tennis championship for universities, held at the covered hall in the Cairo University campus from December 6 to 8, 2022, has concluded with the victory of the student Hana Ibrahim, enrolled in the Faculty of Management at Cairo University, securing the second place and the silver medal.

Track and Field

The Academy's athletics team participated in the University Championship (Rafai 50 Tournament) and on the first day, they achieved the following positions:

  1. First place and the gold medal in the 100m hurdles race went to the student from the Faculty of Engineering in Alexandria.
  2. The player Rima Ahmed Abdullah secured the second place in the shot put competition for the Faculty of Language and Media in Cairo.
  3. Mahmoud Ihab Hassan won the first place and the gold medal for the International Transport College in Cairo.

On the second consecutive day:

  1. Ahmed Hamdi secured the first place and the gold medal in the discus throw for the Faculty of Engineering in Cairo.
  2. Rima Ahmed Abdullah secured the second place in the discus throw for the Faculty of Language and Media in Cairo.
  3. Mahmoud Ihab Hassan won the first place and the gold medal in the discus throw for special needs students from the International Transport College in Cairo.
  4. Player Mohannad Yasser Mohamed El Sayed secured the third place in the 5-kilometer race.

These are the remarkable results achieved by the Academy's athletics team in the University Championship in athletics.

Darts

Player Hassan Ali Hassan, enrolled in the Faculty of Maritime Transport at the main branch, secured the second place and the silver medal in the game of darts during the first day of participation in the University Championship (Rafai 50 Tournament).

Speed Ball

The Academy achieved the overall first place for male students, the first place in the individual male category, the first place in the solo male category, and the first place in the team category in the Egyptian Universities and Higher Institutes Speedball Championship, Rafai 50 Tournament.

The results for the male students are as follows:

  • Student Alaa Adel Imam, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering and Technology at the New Cairo branch, achieved the first place in the solo category and the first place in the team category.
  • Student Mohamed Osama Afeefi, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering and Technology at the New Cairo branch, secured the first place in the individual category and the first place in the team category.

For the female students:

  • Student Menna Allah Ahmed, enrolled in the Faculty of Management and Technology at the New Cairo branch, achieved the first place in the team category.
  • Student Enas Abdel-Lateef Khalil, enrolled in the Faculty of Pharmacy at the Alexandria branch, secured the first place in the team category and the fourth place in the individual category.

The Academy's champions achieved outstanding results in the Egyptian Universities Modern Pentathlon Championship held from January 12 to 13 at Cairo International Stadium, securing a total of 3 gold, 1 silver, and 1 bronze medals. This remarkable performance led to the overall first place in both the male and female categories.

Results for the female students:

  1. Amira Qandeel, enrolled in the Faculty of Management and Technology at the New Cairo branch, won the gold medals in both individual and team competitions.
  2. Salma Ayman, enrolled in the Faculty of International Transport and Logistics at the New Cairo branch, secured the gold medal in the team competition and the silver medal in the individual competition.
  3. Hania Abu Bakr, enrolled in the Faculty of Management and Technology at the New Cairo branch, achieved the gold medal in the team competition.
  4. Noreen Boulus, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering and Technology at the New Cairo branch, won the gold medal in the team competition.

Results for the male students:

  1. Mazen Tarek Shaban, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering and Technology at the New Cairo branch, won the gold medal in the team competition and the bronze medal in the individual competition.
  2. Mohannad Tarek Shaban, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering and Technology at the New Cairo branch, secured the gold medal in the team competition.
  3. Omar Wael, enrolled in the Faculty of International Transport and Logistics at the New Cairo branch, won the gold medal in the team competition.
  4. Adham Fouda, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering and Technology at the New Cairo branch, achieved the gold medal in the team competition.

These exceptional results not only highlight the individual achievements of the Academy's students but also led to their overall victory in the championship.

Taekwondo

Under the patronage of Dr. Ayman Ashour, the Minister of Higher Education, and Dr. Ashraf Sobhi, the Minister of Youth and Sports, and Dr. El Sayed Qandil, the President of Helwan University, the competitions of the Egyptian Universities and Higher Institutes Taekwondo Championship were held at Helwan University with the participation of 230 students from 27 universities (Aswan, Assiut, Arab Academy, British, Badr, Higher Education, Delta for Science, Russian, Zagazig, Alexandria, Tanta, Arab Open, Alamein, Ain Shams, Cairo, Fayoum, Kafr El-Sheikh, German, German International, Canadian, Japanese, Egypt International, Sadat, Helwan, October 6th, and Mansoura).

The championship was conducted under the supervision of Dr. Sobhi Hassanein, Vice President of the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Arefa Salama, Secretary-General of the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Ahmed Farouk, a member of the Board of Directors of the Sports Union for Universities and advisor to the President of Helwan University for student and university activities, Bahaa Mokhtar, Head of the Championship and Competition Sector at the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Yasser Mabrouk, Committee for Competitions at the Sports Union for Universities, and Dr. Islam El-Helwany, the championship supervisor from the Sports Union for Universities.

The final results were as follows:

** Poomsae Students Competition:

  • First Place: Ali Ahmed Badr, Arab Academy
  • Third Place: Noor Mohamed Gendy, Arab Academy

** Under 46 kg Female Students Competition:

  • Second Place: Sara Abdel Rahman, Arab Academy

** Under 49 kg Female Students Competition:

  • Second Place: Aya Imran, Arab Academy

** Under 57 kg Female Students Competition:

  • Third Place: Arwa Mohamed Saleh, Arab Academy

Results of the Egyptian Universities Karate Championship

Martyr Rafai Number (50)

The competitions of the Egyptian Universities Karate Championship took place at Cairo University with the participation of 324 students from 34 universities (Egypt International, Canadian Universities, German Universities, Al-Azhar, Alamein International, Nahda, British, Egyptian-Chinese, Future, City of Sadat, Suez, Mansoura, Aswan, Kafr El-Sheikh, South Valley, October 6th, Ain Shams, Suez Canal, Delta, Sphinx, Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport, Assiut, Tanta, Zagazig, Benha, Helwan, Alexandria, Beni Suef, Higher Education, Canadian Ahram, Cairo, Horus, German International, October for Modern Sciences and Arts) from February 6 to 7, 2023.

The championship was organized under the supervision of Dr. Sobhi Hassanein, Vice President of the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Arefa Salama, Secretary-General of the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Ahmed Farouk, a member of the Board of Directors of the Sports Union for Universities and advisor to the President of Helwan University for student and university activities, Captain Bahaa Mokhtar, Head of the Championship and Competition Sector at the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Yasser Mabrouk, Chairman of the Competitions Committee at the Sports Union for Universities, and Dr. Omar El-Tahan, the championship supervisor from the Sports Union for Universities.

The final results of the championship were as follows:

Individual Kata Female Students Competition:

  • Third Place: Malak Wael El-Sayed, Arab Academy.

Kumite Competition Under 84 kg (Students):

  • Second Place: Abdel Rahman Hatem Kamal, Arab Academy.

Kumite Competition Above 84 kg (Students):

  • First Place: Hazem Ahmed Said, Arab Academy.

Billiards

The Egyptian Universities and Higher Institutes Billiards Championship (Students and Female Students) concluded at the American University in Cairo, held from February 9 to 11, with the participation of 10 universities (Higher Education, British, American, Canadian, Cairo, Port Said, Arab Academy, Helwan, Egypt Informatics, E-Learning) under the sponsorship of the Ministers of Higher Education and Youth and Sports.

The championship was supervised by Dr. Sobhi Hassanein, Vice President of the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Arefa Salama, Secretary-General of the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Ahmed Farouk, a member of the Board of Directors of the Sports Union for Universities, Captain Bahaa Mokhtar, Head of the Championship and Competition Sector at the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Yasser Mabrouk, Chairman of the Competitions Committee at the Sports Union for Universities, and Dr. Islam El-Helwani, the championship supervisor from the Sports Union for Universities.

The final results of the championship were as follows:

** Snooker Championship Results:

  • Second Place: Student Amr Rami Ali Helmi, Arab Academy for Science.

Judo

Announcement of the results of the 2023 Egyptian Universities Judo Championship

The Egyptian Universities Judo Championship (for students and female students) concluded at the covered hall under the sponsorship of Ain Shams University on February 13, 2023. The championship was supervised by Dr. Sobhi Hassanein, Vice President of the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Arefa Salama, Secretary-General of the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Ahmed Farouk, a member of the Board of Directors of the Sports Union for Universities, Captain Bahaa Mokhtar, Head of the Championship and Competition Sector at the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Yasser Mabrouk, Chairman of the Competitions Committee at the Sports Union for Universities, and Dr. Islam El-Helwani, the championship supervisor from the Sports Union for Universities.

The final results of the championship are as follows:

  • Second Place, Silver Medal: Student Sama Amr Sayed, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering, New Cairo branch.
  • Second Place, Silver Medal: Student Hoda Fahmy Al-Adl, enrolled in the Faculty of Dentistry, Alamein branch.
  • Third Place, Bronze Medal: Student Ali Al-Din Ahmed Al-Moataz, enrolled in the Faculty of Engineering, Abu Qir branch.

Ergometer Rowing

Announcement of the results of the 2023 Egyptian Universities Indoor Rowing Championship

The Egyptian Universities Indoor Rowing Championship took place at the American University in Cairo with the participation of 12 Egyptian universities. The championship was sponsored by Dr. Ayman Ashour, the Minister of Higher Education, and Dr. Ashraf Sobhy, the Minister of Youth and Sports.

The championship was supervised by Dr. Sobhi Hassanein, Vice President of the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Arefa Salama, Secretary-General of the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Ahmed Farouk, a member of the Board of Directors of the Sports Union for Universities, Captain Bahaa Mokhtar, Head of the Championship and Competition Sector at the Sports Union for Universities, Dr. Yasser Mabrouk, Chairman of the Competitions Committee at the Sports Union for Universities, and Mohamed Abdel Rahman, the championship supervisor from the Sports Union for Universities.

The final results are as follows:

Lightweight 500m Individual Race (Students):

  • Second Place and Silver Medal: Student Youssef Mohamed Ahmed, enrolled in the Faculty of Computers, Abu Qir branch.

Water Sports Navigation

Student Abdulrahman Mahmoud Ibrahim, enrolled in the Faculty of Dentistry, Al-Alamein branch, achieved first place in Sea Navigation Cycling. Additionally, he secured the second position in Sea Navigation Running.

Despite the numerical disadvantage, the Arab Academy secured second place in the team competition.

Gymnastics

Under the patronage of Dr. Ayman Ashour, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research, and Dr. Ashraf Sobhy, Minister of Youth and Sports, the Egyptian Universities and Higher Institutes Gymnastics Championship took place. The championship was supervised by Dr. Sobhy Hassanein, Vice President of the Sports Federation for Universities, Dr. Arefa Salama, Secretary-General of the Sports Federation for Universities, Dr. Ahmed Farouk, a member of the Board of Directors of the Sports Federation for Universities and advisor to the President of Helwan University for Student and University Activities, Bahaa Mokhtar, Head of the Championship and Competition Sector at the Sports Federation for Universities, Dr. Yasser Mabrouk, Committee Member of Competitions at the Sports Federation for Universities, and Dr. Islam El-Helwani, the championship's supervisor from the Sports Federation for Universities.

The final results are as follows:

**Female Category:**

  • Student: Maha Mohamed Abdel Latif
  1. 1ST  in the All-Around Individual
  2. 2ND  on Horse Vault
  3. 2ND  on Parallel Bars
  4. 2ND  on Balance Beam
  5. 2ND  on Floor Exercise

**Male Category:**

  • Student: Youssef Wael
  1. 1ST on Horse Vault

 

  • Student: Ahmed Tamer
  1. 2ND  on Horse Vault

 

  • Student: Youssef Zahran
  1. 2ND  on Horse Vault

 

  • Student: Ahmed Ibrahim
  1. 2ND on Floor Exercise